District Celebrates National Foreign Language Week

District Celebrates National Foreign Language Week
Photo of students Jenna Golub and Elizabeth Mashini, 1st and 3rd place winners of poster contest
During the week of March 4th-10th, Pascack Valley Regional High School World Language students participated in a district-wide celebration for National Foreign Language Week!

Students were able to participate in daily Twitter challenges by using #pvrhwdwl, heard inspirational language quotes during the morning announcements, and had the opportunity to design a digital poster around this year's theme: Languages: Windows to the World!

The following students were this year's winners of the PVRHSD World Language Digital Poster contest! (Photo Credits: Ms. Noemi Rodriguez)

Pascack Hills: 
Chinese: 
1st place: Katherine Park
2nd place: Brendan Morchian
3rd place: Jenna Cohen
Photo of (left-to-right) Ms. Debbie Yao (teacher), K. Park (1st place), B. Morchian (2nd Place)
Photo of (left-to-right) Ms. Debbie Yao (teacher), K. Park (1st place), B. Morchian (2nd Place)

Photo of J. Cohen (3rd place winner)
Photo of J. Cohen (3rd place winner)

French: 
1st place: Jenna Golub
2nd place: Sarah Chun
3rd place: Elizabeth Mashini 
Photo of J. Golub (1st place) and E. Mashini (3rd place)
Photo of J. Golub (1st place) and E. Mashini (3rd place)
Photo of S. Chun (2nd place)
Photo of S. Chun (2nd place)

Italian: 
1st place: Julia LoBello
2nd place: Alexandra Canciani 
3rd place: Kathryn Garvey 
Photo of J. LoBello (1st place)
Photo of J. LoBello (1st place)

Photo of A. Canciani (2nd place) and K. Garvey (3rd place)
Photo of A. Canciani (2nd place) and K. Garvey (3rd place)

Pascack Valley: 
Chinese: 
1st place: Drew Botwinick
2nd place: Emily Kennedy
3rd place: Lauren Bell 
Photo of (left-to-right) L. Bell (3rd place), E. Kennedy (2nd place), and D. Botwinik (1st place)
Photo of (left-to-right) L. Bell (3rd place), E. Kennedy (2nd place), and D. Botwinik (1st place)

Spanish: 
1st place: Samantha Klink
2nd place: Angelina Giustra
3rd place: Lucas Bernstein 
Photo of S. Klink (1st place)
Photo of S. Klink (1st place)

Photo of (left-to-right) Ms. Arroyo (teacher), and A. Giustra (2nd place)
Photo of A. Giustra (2nd place)

Photo of (left-to-right) Ms. Arroyo (teacher), L. Bernstein (3rd place), C. Rowan (teacher)
Photo of (left-to-right) Ms. Arroyo (teacher), L. Bernstein (3rd place), C. Rowan (teacher)
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.